There are 64 different species of herons that differ in size, color and type of habitat.. Herons can be found on each continent except on Antarctica.. Interesting facts about great blue heron July 31, 2020 August 18, 2020 Admin 1 Comment. Its diet also includes rodents, lizards, and even snakes. The great blue heron is the largest bird of the heron family Ardeidae in North America. These birds arguably considered to be the largest North American heron after Goliath Heron. The Great Blue Heron is a very large bird, the largest of all Heron in North America. Great Blue Heron Facts. This heron is an imposing species. Fossil records in North America date from 1.8 million years ago. Heron chicks have gray eyes when born but they become bright yellow when they are adults. Its wingspan reaches 2 m. It looks like a grey heron but is larger than it is. Great Blue Heron Facts and Information Ardea herodias Introduction to Great Blue Heron. They can reach up to a height of 115 – 138 cm (45 – 54 in). The great blue heron is the largest heron species in North America, standing about 4 feet tall. Herons are thought to have lived in the Cenozoic age, about 25 million years ago. Great Blue Heron Size. The Great Blue Heron (Ardea herodias) is a very interesting bird. The length of great blue heron measures around 97 – 137 cm (38 – 54 in). Great Blue herons can swallow fish that are much wider than their narrow neck. But even though they are large birds, they don’t weigh much (only 5 to 6 pounds), thanks to their light, hollow bones (a trait most birds have). Interspecies Relationships – Even though they rarely interact, Great Blue Herons are one of the many … All members of the family Ardeidae have specialised feathers called powder down. Great Blue Heron Nest They are tall, agile, and impressive predators. These herons weigh around 2.1 – 2.5 kg (4.6 – 5.5 lbs). Learn about the 10 egrets and herons found in North America. The great blue heron hunts for food on land as well as in water. Almost all species are associated with water, they are essentially non-swimming waterbirds that feed on the margins of lakes, rivers, swamps, ponds and the sea. Like all herons, it mainly eats fish. Fun Facts for Kids. The herons are long-legged freshwater and coastal birds in the family Ardeidae.. The Great White form of Great Blue Heron is on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List, which lists birds that are at risk of becoming threatened or endangered without conservation action. It is a member of the Ardeidae family as are all other herons. These birds have a wingspan of 167 – 201 cm (66 – 79 in). Interesting Facts About the Great Blue Heron. The heron stands at the water’s edge or walks slowly and quietly, ready to snatch any fish that swims past. Learn more about these birds below. They can range in length from 38 to 54 inches. The great blue heron may toss its prey in the air before gulping it down. These feathers never moult but fray from the tip and grow continuously from the … Their wing span can range from 66 to 79 inches wide.
2020 great blue heron facts